January 31, 2018
What started as a just a delightful smell and a widely-sought essential oil by fragrance companies became a highlight in the essential oil community. What triggered this change in the status of Bergamot essential oil? Let’s dig in and find out.
At and around the beginning of the 18th Century, Bergamot essential oil existed but was used for a very slim few reasons in comparison to what it’s used for today. At that time, Bergamot had just been introduced as the primary essential oil component of the original Eau de Cologne made by Farina in Cologne, Germany - it was used for its quality as a refreshing and sharp top-note to the fragrance. Because of its inclusion in that particular fragrance, it became even more popular to include in fragrances of all kinds around the world. In addition to its appreciation from the fragrance community, Bergamot got some love from the Tea folks as well. Bergamot is the major essential oil flavoring used in Earl Grey Tea, one of the most popular Black Teas in the world! However, this was not the beginning of Bergamot, this was merely the beginning of its widespread recognition as a useful essential oil. Hundreds and hundreds of years ago, the indigenous peoples of Italy were known to use Bergamot fruit juice to treat malaria and intestinal worms, and in Italian folk medicine the oil was used as an antiseptic and to reduce fevers!
After years of use by a select few to curb symptoms of disease and nervous/emotional challenges, Bergamot began to gain steam and notoriety around the world. Today, Bergamot trees can be found across the globe in places like Brazil, Morocco, Turkey, Southeast Asia, and Europe, although Italy is still the world’s largest producer - controlling nearly 80% of the Bergamot production market.
Today, you can find Bergamot essential oil in medicines, herbal remedies, and cosmetics for its wide range of characteristics and uses. Often, it’s employed to address a variety of concerns, as it is very multifaceted. When diluted into a carrier oil, Bergamot can be used as a massage oil to relieve muscle aches and body pains including headaches and arthritic pain. While it’s helping with those things, Bergamot says “what else ya got?” and begins to reduce inflammation-related issues like itchiness and swelling in those same areas. Not enough for you? Great, because Bergamot isn’t done. Due to its properties as an antiseptic and astringent, Bergamot will also help to keep your skin clean from bacteria, and help to alleviate acne and other skin conditions. If you mix Bergamot essential oil in an unscented shampoo, not only will your hair smell fresh and clean, it can potentially strengthen your hair and stimulate its growth!
If instead, you choose to use Bergamot in a diffuser, it can be a wonderful natural perfume and non-toxic air freshener! In addition, Bergamot can go to work on the digestive system as in its vapor-form its carminative properties help to calm the stomach and increase nutrient absorption. On top of all of that, the odors from Bergamot have been reported to reduce feelings of sadness and depression while harboring feelings of calmness and an uplifted mood!
If any of the above sounds like something you could use a little bit of in your life, now’s the time to start the celebration! Corked now offers Bergamot essential oil on our site in liquid form! Get yourself a bottle of Bergamot essential oil
and use these techniques to take full advantage of its incredible properties!
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.