lavender essential oil

Lavendula officinalis

Lavender essential oil is arguably the most widely used and recognizable essential oil on the planet and has been used for hundreds (purportedly, thousands) of years in a variety of methods for physical and nervous system ailments alike. More often than not, the public associates Lavender essential oil with its soothing and welcoming scent, but it also has roots in the culinary world, as well as cosmetics. If you’re a novice essential oil user, Lavender essential oil is a wonderful gateway into the realm of aromatherapy.

Origin: Bulgaria

Method: Steam Distilled

Plant part: Flowering Tops

Amount: 10mL (0.32 fl. oz.)

Therapeutic/Home uses for Lavender essential oil:

Lavender is widely regarded as the most versatile essential oil for aromatherapy - its uses are abundant.

  • Skin Care: Lavender is frequently employed to address skin conditions like acne, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, sunburn, and insect bites and stings.
  • Muscle and Joint Care: Useful for combating the pain associated with muscle aches, rheumatism, and sprains.
  • Respiratory Conditions: Lavender can be helpful in relieving the symptoms of asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, throat infections, and whooping cough.
  • Digestive Issues: Can help to ease the stress on your digestive tract caused by abdominal cramps, flatulence, and nausea.
  • Immune System: Used often as a remedy for head colds and ‘flu’s
  • Nervous System: Lavender essential oil is wonderful at curbing the symptoms of depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, and stress-related conditions.

Other uses for Lavender essential oil:

Extensively employed in all types of soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes - especially toilet waters and colognes. Employed as a flavoring agent in most categories of food as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.

Safety information regarding Lavender essential oil:

Lavender essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing in nearly all consumers, with exceptions for people with allergies to Lavender.

WARNING This oil is NOT meant to refill Corked electronic diffusers. Applying any essential oils dermally or topically should only be done with a diluted solution using a carrier oil. Do not apply essential oils straight to the skin without diluting them or contacting a physician for advice.



Lavendula officinalis

Lavender essential oil is arguably the most widely used and recognizable essential oil on the planet and has been used for hundreds (purportedly, thousands) of years in a variety of methods for physical and nervous system ailments alike. More often than not, the public associates Lavender essential oil with its soothing and welcoming scent, but it also has roots in the culinary world, as well as cosmetics. If you’re a novice essential oil user, Lavender essential oil is a wonderful gateway into the realm of aromatherapy.

Origin: Bulgaria

Method: Steam Distilled

Plant part: Flowering Tops

Amount: 10mL (0.32 fl. oz.)

Therapeutic/Home uses for Lavender essential oil:

Lavender is widely regarded as the most versatile essential oil for aromatherapy - its uses are abundant.

  • Skin Care: Lavender is frequently employed to address skin conditions like acne, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, sunburn, and insect bites and stings.
  • Muscle and Joint Care: Useful for combating the pain associated with muscle aches, rheumatism, and sprains.
  • Respiratory Conditions: Lavender can be helpful in relieving the symptoms of asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, throat infections, and whooping cough.
  • Digestive Issues: Can help to ease the stress on your digestive tract caused by abdominal cramps, flatulence, and nausea.
  • Immune System: Used often as a remedy for head colds and ‘flu’s
  • Nervous System: Lavender essential oil is wonderful at curbing the symptoms of depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, and stress-related conditions.

Other uses for Lavender essential oil:

Extensively employed in all types of soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes - especially toilet waters and colognes. Employed as a flavoring agent in most categories of food as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.

Safety information regarding Lavender essential oil:

Lavender essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing in nearly all consumers, with exceptions for people with allergies to Lavender.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.